Slide


























































































WSNC 2018 Annual Juried Exhibition Awards Presentation
Jurors - Iain Stewart
West Jefferson







ART IN EDUCATION AWARD


Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)


  





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Amber Dillingham

Ashe County High School


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Katherine Greene

Ashe County High School


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Jill Gambill

Ashe County Middle School,


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Elizabeth Lauer

Blue Ridge Elementary School, Ashe County


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Jorena Sparks

Mountain View Elementary School, Ashe County


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Callie Lewis

Westwood Elementary School, Ashe County


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Shelley Williams

Sparta Elementary School, Alleghany County


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Sherry Maines

Glade Creek Elementary School, Alleghany County


$560.00





ART IN EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($2500) and

Skyline Membership Corporation ($2500)



Alison Lewis

Piney Creek Elementary School, Alleghany County


$560.00







WSNC Workshop Teacher Scholarship for Art Teacher


Sponsored by WSNC ($710)
and
Art Materials by Cheap Joe's Art Stuff ($500)


   




WSNC Workshop Teacher Scholarship for Art Teacher

Workshop - $350
Lunch/Substitution Teacher/Misc - $360
Art Materials - $500



Amber Dillingham

Ashe County High School


2018

NEW SIGNATURE MEMBERS


Pegi Barnes-Sharp, WSNC

"Get Your Pink On"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Gail Black, WSNC

"Celestial Bodies"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Jean Blackmer, WSNC

"The Rebirth of Ephesus"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Cathy Klopfenstein, WSNC

"Key West Lighthouse"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Ellen Newman, WSNC

"Pescadores"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Tesh Parekh, WSNC

"Ropes"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Jo Ann Pippin, WSNC

"Sale in the Veggie Aisle"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Laura Poss, WSNC

"Rainy Day in Manhattan"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Diane Seifart, WSNC

"Fresh Finds"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Jennie Tomlin, WSNC

"Mission in Carmel"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


Marie Casado Woodbridge, WSNC

"Marou"

2018 NEW SIGNATURE MEMBER


2018

SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING
SILVER STATUS



SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING SILVER STATUS



Bonnie Becker, WSNC

Pamela Haddock, WSNC

Martha Moore, WSNC

Gary Nemcosky, WSNC

Nancy Paden, WSNC

Bailey Phelps, WSNC

Sook Sienkiewicz, WSNC

Claire Simpson-Jones, WSNC

Roger Tatum, WSNC


2018

SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING
GOLD STATUS



SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING GOLD STATUS



Karen Van Gamper, WSNC


2018

SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING
MASTER STATUS



SIGNATURE MEMBERS ACHIEVING MASTER STATUS



Martha Smith Brooks, WSNCM

Betty Brown, WSNCM

Jeffrey Jakub, WSNCM

Dixie Leibert, WSNCM

Joanna McKethan, WSNCM

Judy Rider, WSNCM

David Stickel, WSNCM

Ann Vasilik, WSNCM


WSNC 2018 Annual Juried Exhibition

PERMANENT COLLECTION PURCHASE


Lyudmila Tomova

"Young Violinist"

PERMANENT COLLECTION PURCHASE


WSNC 2018 Annual Juried Exhibition

AWARDS








MERCHANDISE AWARDS






CREATIVE CATALYST PRODUCTIONS AWARD

$60.00 VALUE




Jo Ann Pippin

"Sale in the Veggie Aisle"

CREATIVE CATALYST PRODUCTIONS AWARD






CREATIVE CATALYST PRODUCTIONS AWARD

$60.00 VALUE




Jay DeChesere

"Thai Wisdom"

CREATIVE CATALYST PRODUCTIONS AWARD






HOLBEIN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD

$80.00 VALUE




Ann Vasilik, WSNC

"Montevideo"

HOLBEIN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD






HOLBEIN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD

$80.00 VALUE




Susan Schuhmacher, WSNC

"Halcyon Heights"

HOLBEIN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD






STRATHMORE ARTIST PAPER AWARD

$88.00 VALUE




Roger Tatum, WSNC

"The Old Dairy Farm"

STRATHMORE ARTIST PAPER AWARD






GOLDEN ARTIST COLORS AWARD

$115.00 VALUE




Diane Seifart

"Fresh Finds"

GOLDEN ARTIST COLORS AWARD






JACK RICHESON AWARD

$100.00 VALUE




Alexis Lavine, WSNC

"Red Light"

JACK RICHESON AWARD






JACK RICHESON AWARD

$125.00 VALUE




Pegi Barnes-Sharp

"Get Your Pink On"

JACK RICHESON AWARD






JACK RICHESON AWARD

$150.00 VALUE




Lyudmila Tomova

"Young Violinist"

JACK RICHESON AWARD






WINSOR & NEWTON AWARD

$166.00 VALUE




William West

"Lincoln 57 Retired"

WINSOR & NEWTON AWARD






CHEAP JOE'S ART STUFF MERCHANDISE AWARD

$450.00 VALUE




Georgia Mason, WSNC

"Riotous Wild Garden"

CHEAP JOE'S ART STUFF MERCHANDISE AWARD








CASH AWARDS






WESTERN REGION AWARD

$150.00





Martha Moore, WSNC

"Stone Bridge"

WESTERN REGION AWARD






CENTRAL REGION AWARD

$150.00





Bonnie J Becker, WSNC

"Five O'Clock Shadow"

CENTRAL REGION AWARD






EASTERN REGION AWARD

$150.00





Karen Van Gamper, WSNC

"Swirling Rapids"

EASTERN REGION AWARD






JACK NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EMERGING ARTIST

Sponsored by

Sisters Geoffrey Newton & Eve Brimberry


$200.00



Kae Wright

"Here Comes The Sun"

JACK NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR EMERGING ARTIST






SALLIE T. GRIFFIN MEMORIAL AWARD

Sponsored by

Charlie H. Griffin


$200.00



Marietta Smith

"Pine Color"

SALLIE T. GRIFFIN MEMORIAL AWARD






SALLY LAMBRECHT MEMORIAL AWARD

Sponsored by

Helen Shaw & Carol Moates


$200.00



Anthony Pfohl

"Curiosity"

SALLY LAMBRECHT MEMORIAL AWARD






FOUNDING MEMBER KANEKO (CONNIE)
MCNEILL MEMORIAL AWARD

Sponsored by

Estate of Kaneko McNeill


$250.00



Christine S Walker

"Out of the Woods"

FOUNDING MEMBER KANEKO (CONNIE)
MCNEILL MEMORIAL AWARD






GEORGIA A. NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD

Sponsored by

Sisters Geoffrey Newton & Eve Brimberry


$300.00



Nancy Taylor, WSNC

"Waiting for the Thaw"

GEORGIA A. NEWTON MEMORIAL AWARD






SIGNATURE MEMBER AWARD

$500.00





Laura Poss

"Rainy Day in Manhattan"

SIGNATURE MEMBER AWARD






PAST PRESIDENT AWARD

$500.00





Joseph Lahita

"Chillin' on Sunset Beach NC"

PAST PRESIDENT AWARD






FIFTH PLACE AWARD

Sponsored by

Little Red Chair in Recognition of Ed Perzelís contribution to the Arts in Ashe County


$550.00





Kathy Gagnon, WSNC

"Iris"

FIFTH PLACE AWARD






FOURTH PLACE AWARD

Sponsored by

Little Red Chair


$600.00





Ryan Fox, WSNC

"Elemental Prayers- Nepal"

FOURTH PLACE AWARD






THIRD PLACE AWARD

Sponsored by

High Country Watermedia Society Endowment


$700.00





Gary Nemcosky, WSNC

"Valerie #3"

THIRD PLACE AWARD






SECOND PLACE AWARD

Sponsored by

Little Red Chair


$850.00





Charles Sharpe, WSNC

"Paintscape"

SECOND PLACE AWARD






FIRST PLACE AWARD

Sponsored by

Little Red Chair


$1250.00





David Stickel, WSNC

"Lights, Camera, Reflection"

FIRST PLACE AWARD


List of Artists with Entry Selected for Traveling Exhibition




Lynne Anderson

Pegi Barnes-Sharp

Bonnie J Becker

Lynette Bettini

Jean Blackmer

Kathy Gagnon

Pamela Haddock

Suzanne Hetzel

Cathy Klopfenstein

Joseph Lahita

Dixie Leibert

Donny Luke

Edward Macomber

Georgia Mason

Joanna McKethan

Carol Meetze-Moates

Cynthia Moser

Nancy Paden

Tesh Parekh

Bailey Phelps

Kristin Pierce

Jo Ann Pippin

Barbara Rohde

Ann Rubino

Susan Schuhmacher

Diane Seifart

Sook Sienkiewicz

Nancy Taylor

Zan Thompson

Karen Van Gamper

Ann Vasilik

Christine S Walker

William West