Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

 

Watercolor painting by Pegi Barnes-Sharp

"Contemplating Flight" by Phyllis Burns

2015 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)

The Depot in Mooresville in Mooresville- Linda Baker, juror

First Place............................................................................................................ Jeffrey Jakub
Second Place.....................................................................................................Russell Yerkes
Third Place........................................................................................................ Charles Sharpe
Fourth Place.................................................................................................................JJ Jiang
Fifth Place Award................................................................................................ David Stickel
WSNC Purchase Award.........................................................................................Judy Mizzell
Past Presidents' Award.....................................................................................Georgia Mason Signature Member's Award......................................................................................Gail Black
Lake Norman Realty Purchase Award.................................................................Betty Brown
Eastern Region Award....................................................................................Cora Mae Pipkin
Central Region Award.........................................................................................Kathy Bovard
Western Region Award.................................................................................Caroline Domenig
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award..................................................................... Sue Boggs
Sallie T. Griffin Memorial Award.........................................................................Alexis Lavine
Kaneko (Connie) McNeill Memorial Award............................................Susan Schuhmacher
Emerging New Artists Award in Memory of Jack Newton............................. Ellen Newman Frances & Barry Baker Memorial Award............................................Karen Schaffer-Barnhill
Cotton Ketchie Purchase Award............................................................................Ann Vasilik

 

Watercolor painting by Isabel Farrell

"Woman with Red Scarf" by J.J. Jiang

Merchandise Awards


M. Graham & Co. Award................................................................................Sally Lambrecht
Jerry's Artarama Merchandise Award......................................................Pegi Barnes Sharp
Jerry's Artarama Merchandise Award.............................................................Kathy Gagnon
Winsor & Newton Award....................................................................................Pat Holscher
Richeson Artist Materials Award.................................................................Bonnie J. Becker
Richeson Artist Materials Award.......................................................................Nancy Taylor
Richeson Artist Materials Award.....................................................................Lynn Callahan
Holbein Artist Award............................................................................................Dixie Liebert
Strathmore Papers Award.......................................................................................Ryan Fox
Golden Artist Materials Award........................................................................Barbara Rohde
Richeson Artist Materials Award......................................................................Nancy Taylor
Creative Catalyst Award.......................................................................Mary Dunham Walters
Creative Catalyst Award...................................................................................Susan Crouch

Cheap Joe's Art in Education Award.......................Jennifer Hopkins, Brawley Middle School

Tiffany Fox, Lake Norman High School

Susan Grant, Troutman Middle School

Lynn Kimble, Mount Mourne School

Deborah Hauff, NF Woods Advanced Technology & Arts Center

Jennifer Lindsey, Mooresville Intermediate School

Cheap Joe's Art Teacher Scholarship Award.................................................Jennifer Lindsey