Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

Watercolor painting by Pegi Barnes-Sharp

"Invisible" by Pegi Barnes-Sharp

2014 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)

CASE Art Building at Baron College, Wilson, Eric Wiegardt, juror

First Place...................................................................................................... Charles Sharpe
Second Place................................................................................................... Ed Macomber
Third Place...................................................................................................... Sandra Walsh
Fourth Place....................................................................................................... Linda Griffin
Fifth Place Award.................................................................................................. J.J. Jiang
WSNC Purchase Award..........................................................................Linda Koffenberger
Past Presidents' Award.....................................................................Nancy Meadows Taylor Signature Member's Award.....................................................................Karen Van Gamper
Russell Yerkes Service Award.......................................Susan Church Grant, Rocky Mount
Eastern Region Award.................................................................................... Jeffrey Jakub
Central Region Award.......................................................................................June Rollins
Western Region Award............................................................................... Sally Lambrecht
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award............................................................... Peggy Bryan
Sallie T. Griffin Memorial Award...................................................................... David Stickel
Kaneko (Connie) McNeill Memorial Award.................................................... Pat Holscher
Emerging New Artists Award in Memory of Jack Newton............................ Sean Stickel Frances & Barry Baker Memorial Award..............................................Linda Koffenberger

 

Watercolor painting by Isabel Farrell

"The Line-Up" by Isabel Farrell

Merchandise Awards


Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff Merchandise Award............................................................... Ryan Fox
M. Graham & Co. Award......................................................................................... Kathy Flood
Jerry's Artarama Merchandise Award.............................................................Peggy Sapporito
Richeson Artist Materials Award................................................................Carol Meetz-Moates
Winsor & Newton Award....................................................................................... Lynn Bettini
Richeson Artist Materials Award............................................................Marion Clark Weathers
Holbein Artist Award............................................................................................Nancy Schulte
Strathmore Papers Award.....................................................................................Nancy Paden
Golden Artist Materials Award................................................................................Susan Dade
Richeson Artist Materials Award....................................................................Cora Mae Pipkin
Armadillo Art & Craft Award.....................................................................................Judy Rider
Creative Catalyst Award.......................................................................................Susan Lackey
Creative Catalyst Award..........................................................................................Ann Vasilik
Armadillo Art & Craft Award..............................................................................Marcia Fischer

Cheap Joe's Art in Education Award.................................Beth Dorenbusch, Fike High School

Ashley Shiosaky, Elm City Middle School

Charlotte Rouse, Springfield Middle School

Matthew Straub, Speight Middle School