Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

 

2010 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)

Hickory Museum of Art, Hickory, Ratindra Das, juror

First Place............................................................................... Kate Worm, Taylorsville
Second Place..................................................................
Roxanna Alexander, Raleigh
Third Place........................................................................
F. Charles Sharpe, Durham
Fourth Place.................................................................
Sally Lambrecht, Summerfield
Fifth Place..................................................................
John Anderson, Hendersonville
Past Presidents Award..............................................
Mary Crutchfield, Elizabeth City
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award.................................
Susan Crouch, Statesville
Sallie T. Griffin Memorial Award..................................
Lynda Wheelock, Hot Springs
Emerging New Artist Award..............................................
Maggie Lutz, Hillsborough
Kaneko McNeill Memorial Award..............................................
Linda Dallas, Raleigh
Keep The Arts Alive Award ..................................................
M. Arndt Middle School
................................................................................................Mill Creek Middle School
.......................................................................................Newton-Conover High School

Merchandise Awards

St Cuthberts Mill Award...................................................... June Rollins, Wadesboro
Golden Artist Colors Award............................................ Alice Bachman, Greensboro
Jack Richeson Award......................................................... Alexis Lavine, Greensboro
Jack Richeson Award.............................................. Carol Meetze-Moates, Greensboro
Jack Richeson Award.................................................. Maxine Tatreau, Hendersonville
Winsor and Newton Award.......................................................... Shirley Story, Lenoir
Artful Color Award................................................................. David Stickel, Chapel Hill
The Canson Fine Papers Award................................... Kathy Gagnon, Hendersonville
M. Graham Watercolor Award..................................................... Ann Vasilik, Asheville
Cheap Joes Art Stuff Award.............................................. Dixie Leibert, Morehead City
Western Region Award........................................................... Martha Mauney, Valdese
Central Region Award..................................................... Margret Mueller, Hillsborough
Eastern Region Award................................................. Craig Emerson, Carolina Shores