Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2009 Juried Show

Sunset River Market Place, Calabash, Steve Rogers, juror

First Place.................................................................................. Richard Siegel, Charlotte
Second Place.........................................................................
F. Charles Sharpe, Durham
Third Place.................................................................................
Freeman Beard, Durham
Fourth Place...................................................................................
Ann Vasilik, Asheville
Fifth Place.........................................................................................
Judy Rider, Hickory
Past Presidents Award..............................................................
Kate Worm, Taylorsville
Georgia A. Newton Memorial.....................................................
Lewis Wallace, Brevard
Edwin & Mildred Voorhees Memorial Award.....................
Dixie Leibert, Morehead City
Alice Johnson LaRoque Stott Memorial Award................................
Joe Miller, Boone
Sallie T. Griffin Memorial Award...............................................
JoAnn Staat, Oak Island
Emerging New Artist Award...................................................
Nancy Schulte, Southport
Richard W. Tripp Memorial...............................................
David Kessler, Winston Salem
Keep The Arts Alive Award..................................................
Cedar Grove Middle School
............................................................................................. North Brunswick High School

Merchandise Awards
M. Graham Watercolor Award............................................... Jeffrey Jakub, Washington
Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff Award.......................................................
Allie Scott, Greensboro
Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff Award...................................................
Pat Holscher, Washington
Strathmore Artist Paper............................................................
David Stickel, Chapel Hill
Canson Fine Papers Award....................................................
Susan Mauney, Southport
Jack Richeson Award..................................................................
Janet Dixon, Winterville
Jack Richeson Award....................................................................
Ric Skees, Duluth, GA
Winsor & Newton.........................................................................
Pamela Haddock, Sylva
HK Holbein Award.......................................................................
Susan Dade, Southport
Golden Artist Colors Award.................................................
Nona Butterworth, Charlotte
St Cuthberts Mill..........................................................................
Cheryl Hight, Louisburg
Jerry’s Artarama Award..........................................................................
Jian Jiang, Cary
Western Region Award.............................................................
Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte
Eastern Region Award...............................................................
Ken Thompson, Tarboro

Purchase Awards
Timberlake Arts in the School Purchase Award..................... JoAnn Staat, Oak Island