Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2005 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)


Salem Fine Art Center, Salem College Campus, Jean Grastorf, juror

Watercolor painting of Asheville painter Ann Vasilik

Ann Vasilik- "Simply Savannah"

 

First Place.............................................................................................. Russell Yerkes, Tarboro
Second Place....................................................................................... Howard Eberle, Charlotte
Third Place................................................................................. Mary Crutchfield, Elizabeth City
Fourth Place........................................................................................... Kate Worm, Taylorsville
Fifth Place..............................................................................................................Ann Salisbury
Edwin H. Voorhees Memorial Award..................................................... Ann Salisbury, Raleigh
Past Presidents Award................................................................. Jeffrey A. Jakub, Washington
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award............................................... Vincent Ketchie, Troutman
Alice Johnson LaRoque Stott Memorial Award.................................... Danie Janov, Brevard
Jean Pendergraft "Creative Spirit" Award................................ Chuck McLachlan, Randleman
Merit Award............................................................................................ Janet Dixon, Winterville
Merit Award........................................................................................ Susan Mauney, Southport
Merit Award.......................................................................................... John Parker, Wilmington
Merit Award.......................................................................................... Richard Siegel, Charlotte

Jeffrey Jakub watercolor artist

Jeffrey Jakub- "Absolut-ly"

 

Merchandise Awards


Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Award.................................................................. Ann Vasilik, Asheville
Blowing Rock Frameworks & Gallery Award.................................
Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte
Jack Richeson Award....................................................................
David L. Stickel, Chapel Hill
Artful Color Giclee Printing Award (Damon Rando).............
Richard Kaiser, Hendersonville
.........................................................................................................
David L. Stickel, Chapel Hill
Colson Printing Award........................................................................
Henry Moreno, Raleigh
Daler-Rowney Award......................................................................
Susan Crouch, Statesville
The Arches Paper Award.................................................................
Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte
Salis International Award.......................................................
Richard Kaiser, Hendersonville
Daniel Smith Award..........................................................................
Verena Heroux, Newport
Strathmore Paper Award............................................................
Anne F. Godfrey, Lincolnton
Golden Artists Award..........................................................
Claire Simpson Jones, Burnsville
DaVinci Paint Co. Award.................................................................
Cynthia Haack, Matthews
Winsor & Newton Award......................................................................
Luis Llarina, Charlotte
HK Holbein Award..................................................................................
Ulli Misegades, Apex
Camlin Merchandise Award.......................................................
William W. Moseley, Littleton
Jerry's Artarama Award.................................................................
James Shuler, Thomasville
St Cuthberts Mill Award...................................................................
Ric Skees, Louisville, KY
M. Graham & Co. Award....................................................................
Lewis Wallace, Brevard

Purchase Awards


Timberlake Arts in the Schools / Bob & Kay Timberlake Foundation
Mary Holterman, Hillsborough
William Grumiaux, Kitty Hawk
Ken Thompson, Tarboro
SAS Institute Purchase Award..............................................
Chuck McLachlan, Randleman