Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2004 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)


Appalachian Cultural Museum, Boone, Frank Webb, juror

Ann Salisbury watercolor painting

Ann Salisbury- "All That Was Left"

 

First Place......................................................................................... Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte
Second Place..................................................................................... Suzanne Shaffer, Arden
Third Place............................................................................................... Rodney Moser, Elon
Fourth Place................................................................... Leona Kathryn Cauley, Holly Springs
Fifth Place, Edwin H. Voorhees Memorial Award................................ Shirley Story, Lenoir
Past Presidents Award, 2004............................................................. Susan Dade, Southport
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award.......................................... Nona Butterworth, Charlotte
Alice Johnson LaRoque Stott Memorial Award.................................. Dixie Bridge, Oriental
Jean Pendergraft "Creative Spirit" Award..................................... Ed Macomber, New Bern
Merit Award......................................................................................... Anita Cohn, Chapel Hill
Merit Award...................................................................................... Betty Brown, Wilmington
Merit Award...................................................................................... David Stickel, Chapel Hill
Merit Award...................................................................................... Richard Siegel, Charlotte

Dixie Liebert watercolor artist.  Watercolor painting of boats in North Carolina

Dixie Liebert- "Bottom's Up"

 

Merchandise Awards


Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Award.....................................................
Nancy Handlan, Wilmington
Blowing Rock Frameworks & Gallery Award...............................
Jewel Baldwin, Charlotte
Jack Richeson Award............................................................
Cynthia Moser, Hendersonville
Artful Color Giclee Printing Award (Damon Rando)...................
Richard Siegel, Charlotte
.............................................................................................................
Anita Cohn, Chapel Hill
Colson Printing Award..............................................................
Dixie Leibert, Morehead City
Daler-Rowney Award..........................................................................
Luis Memije, Charlotte
The Arches Paper Award..............................................................
Gloria Affenit, Weaverville
Salis International Award....................................................................
Paul Koenen, Saluda
Salis International Award..........................................................
Joanna A. McKethan, Dunn
Strathmore Paper Award................................................................
Cynthia Kinard, Franklin
DaVinci Paint Co. Award..............................................................
Jennifer E. Miller, Durham
Winsor & Newton Award............................................................
James Shuler, Thomasville
Jerry's Artarama Award.................................................................
Kathryn Banks, Charlotte
St Cuthberts Mill Award.......................................................................
Charles Harpt, Tryon
M. Graham & Co. Award......................................................................
John Sweemer, Cary


Purchase Awards


Timberlake Arts in the Schools / Bob & Kay Timberlake Foundation
Charles Harpt, Tryon
John Lomax, Charlotte

Everett, Gaskins, Hancock & Stevens, LLP.............................
James Shuler, Thomasville
Hertzberg Furs..........................................................................
Nancy Handlan, Wilmington
Hertzberg Furs.................................................................
Bonnie Dempster, Winston-Salem