Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2003 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)

Bank of the Arts, New Bern, Miles Batt, juror

Charles Sharpe watercolor painting- Truck watercolor

Charles Sharpe- "Yellow Truck"

 

First Place....................................................................................... Dianne Rodwell, Raleigh
Second Place.............................................................................. Jeffrey Jakub, Washington
Third Place................................................................................... Rita Fujimagari, New Bern
Fourth Place.............................................................................. Nancy Handlan, Wilmington
Fifth Place Edwin H. Voorhees Memorial Award....................... Richard Staat, Oak Island
Past Presidents Award................................................................. Sally T. Griffin, Marshville
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award................................ Susan Schuhmacher, Knightdale
Alice Johnson LaRoque Stott Memorial Award.......................... David Stickel, Chapel Hill
Jean Pendergraft "Creative Spirit" Award................................. Michael Dorsey, Greenville
Merit Award.................................................................................... Cora Mae Pipkin, Trenton
Merit Award.................................................................................... Howard Eberle, Charlotte
Merit Award........................................................................................ Ann Salisbury, Raleigh
Merit Award..................................................................................... John Parker, Wilmington

Lewis Wallace watercolor paintings of river in North Carolina

Lewis Wallace- "Horse Pasture River II"

 

Merchandise Awards


Colson Art Printing Award...............................................
Nancy Meadows Taylor, Raleigh
Hall Fine Art Award..................................................................
Anastasia Carson, Gastonia
Salis International Award..............................................................
Veronica Samuel, Garner
Jack Richeson Award............................................................
Miriam Pinkerton, Oak Island
Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Award................................................
Susan Rosefielde, Chapel Hill
Daler-Rowney Award...........................................................................
John Sweemer, Cary
Strathmore Paper Award......................................................
Julia Bates Toone, Wilmington
The Arches Paper Award.....................................................................
Dick Wayne, Raleigh
Windsor & Newton Award...................................................................
Sally Miller, Charlotte
H.K. Holbein Award........................................................
Mary Kay Holterman, Hillsborough
Golden Artist Color's Award...................................................
Karen Van Gamper, Oriental
Jerry's Artarama Award.........................................................
Sue Moser Boggs, Mocksville
St Cuthberts Mill Award......................................................
Richard Kaiser, Hendersonville
DaVinci Paint Co. Award...............................................................
Penny Johnson, Murphy


Purchase Awards


Timberlake Arts in the Schools Award..................................... F. Charles Sharpe, Durham
.....................................................................................................
Barbara Hesketh, New Bern
Robert Goins – Wachovia Securities.......................................
Dixie Leibert, Morehead City
SAS Institute................................................................................
James Shuler, Thomasville
Everett, Gaskins, Hancock and Stevens, LLP.......................
Sue Moser Boggs, Mocksville
WainScott Gallery Framing Award of Merit............................................
Sarah Mantel, Cary