Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2001 JURIED SHOW
Artspace, Raleigh, NC, Judi Betts, juror

First Place............................................................................................... Nancy Taylor, Raleigh
Second Place.................................................................................... Pat Holscher, Washington
Third Place....................................................................................... Russell Yerkes, Kitty Hawk
Fourth Place.................................................................................... Joanna A. McKethan, Dunn
Fifth Place Edwin H. Voorhees Memorial Award....................... Missie Dickens, Greensboro
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award............................................... Rebecca Patman, Raleigh
Alice Johnson LaRoque Stott Memorial Award......................................... Pam Shank, Cary
2001 Past Presidents Award................................................. Susan Schuhmacher, Knightdale
Eastern Region Award....................................................................... Barbara H. Sant, Windsor
Merit Award.................................................................................................. Carl Almblad, Cary
Merit Award....................................................................................... Susan Mauney, Southport
Merit Award.................................................................................... Nancy Handlan, Wilmington
Merit Award................................................................................. Nancy Gillam Spruill, Windsor

Merchandise Awards


Stuffer Myers Memorial Award...........................................................
Nancy Taylor, Raleigh
Colson Printing Award of Excellence........................................
Darlene Redfoot, Cherryville
Salis International Award Certificate...................................................
Ulli Misegades, Apex
Jack Richeson Silver Watercolor Award Certificate........................
Ann Salisbury, Raleigh
Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Merchandise Award..................................
Phyllis H. Burns, Moncure
Wainscott Frame and Gallery Award Certificate.................................
John Sweemer, Cary
ECUS Merchandise Award............................................
Martha Smith Brooks, Morehead City
Daler-Rowney USA Award Certificate............................................................
Guy D. Kayton
Strathmore Artists Papers Award...........................................
Anne Haynes Jenkins, Raleigh
H.K. Holbein Award..................................................................................
Lynne Troy, Raleigh
Jerry's Artarama......................................................................................
Judy Crane, Raleigh
Dick Blick..................................................................................................
John Silver, Manteo
Golden Artist Colors Award Certificate...................................
Elizabeth Davis, Roaring Gap
DaVinci Paint Award Certificate..............................................
Susan Rosefielde, Chapel Hill
St Cuthberts Mill Award Certificate...................................................
Sue Ernest, Oak Island
Canson Award..............................................................................
F. Charles Sharpe, Durham


Purchase Awards


John Silver Gallery/John & Shelia Silver........................................ Nancy G. Spruill, Windsor
McGee's Crossroad's Elementary School...........................................
John Lomax, Charlotte
SAS Institute/Holly B. Jones............................................................
Gloria Affenit, Weaverville
Central Carolina Bank/Marie Cochran....................................................
John Sweemer, Cary
First South Bank/Tom Vann........................................................
Pegi J. Barnes-Sharp, Wilson
First South Bank/Tom Vann...............................................................
John Parker, Wilmington
First South Bank/Tom Vann...............................................................
Nancy Simpson, Raleigh