Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

1999 SPRING JURIED SHOW
Page-Walker Arts & History Center, Cary, Dean Mitchell, juror

First Place.............................................................................................. Russell Yerkes, Frisco
Second Place............................................................................. Miriam Pinkerton, Long Beach
Third Place, Hugh Morton Memorial................................................... Henry Moreno, Raleigh
Fourth Place..................................................................................... Ortrud Tyler, Long Beach
Fifth Place Pamela........................................................................... Westin Missimer, Raleigh
Merit Award....................................................................................... Elsie Boyce, Wilmington
Merit Award.............................................................................................. Judy Rider, Hickory
Merit Award........................................................................................... Nancy Taylor, Raleigh
Merit Award....................................................................................... Tomie Troxler, Salisbury
Lona P. Boyd Award of Creative Excellence.................................... John Hancock, Wilson
Cary Visual Art, Inc. Awards of Excellence........................... Holly Brewster Jones, Raleigh
.........................................................................................................F. Charles Sharpe, Durham

Merchandise Awards


Daniel Smith Award........................................................................
Phyllis Burns, Moncure
Daniel Smith Award.....................................................................
Barbara Carlson, Raleigh
Daniel Smith Award......................................................................
Nicole Kennedy, Raleigh
Daniel Smith Award.................................................................
Darlene Redfoot, Cherryville
Daniel Smith Award............................................................................
John Sweemer, Cary


Purchase Awards


SAS Institute....................................................................................... John Sweemer, Cary
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Sanderson.........................................................
Joanna McKethan, Dunn