Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

2017 WSNC Annual Juried Exhibition

October 15th- November 18th

Reception- November 15th

Watercolor painting by Pegi Barnes-Sharp

"Killen Bridge" by John Anderson

2017 JURIED SHOW

(click to view slideshow)

Greensboro College in Greensboro- Mary Whyte (juror)

First Place.........................................................................................................Richard Siegel
Second Place........................................................................................................Ron Boozer
Third Place......................................................................................................Bobby Wiltshire
Fourth Place.....................................................................................................Anthony Pfohl
Fifth Place Award................................................................................................ Laura Poss
Permanent Collection Award..........................................................................Joseph Lahita Past Presidents' Award.................................................................................Suzanne Hetzel Signature Member's Award....................................................................................Beth Bale Eastern Region Award...................................................................................Susan Maunety Central Region Award......................................................................................Joseph Lahita Western Region Award.....................................................................................Martha Moore
Abbie Penwell Memorial Award..............................................................................Ryan Fox
Georgia A. Newton Memorial Award................................................................ Roger Tatum
Sallie T. Griffin Memorial Award.....................................................................Georgia Mason
Kaneko (Connie) McNeill Memorial Award........................................................Susan Dade
Emerging New Artists Award in Memory of Jack Newton.......................... Isolde Sarnecki
Sally Lambrecht Memorial Award.................................................................... Alexis Lavine
Sue Clark Memorial Award................................................................................. Sean Stickel
Kiefaber Studio of Fine Arts Award......................................................................... Eng Pua

 

Watercolor painting by Isabel Farrell

"Brenda with Scarf" by Anthony Pfohl

Merchandise Awards


Cheap Joe's Art Stuff Merchandise Award................................................................ JJ Jiang
Jack Richeson Award........................................................................................ Kathy Gagnon
Winsor & Newton Award....................................................................................Sharron Burns
Armadillo Art & Craft Award....................................................................................Ann Vasilik
Jack Richeson Award.............................................................................................Judy Mizzell
Holbein Art Materials Award...........................................................................Sook Sienkiewicz
Strathmore Artist Paper Award.............................................................................Isabel Farrell
Jack Richeson Award.......................................................................................Lynne Anderson
Golden Artist Colors Award...........................................................................Joanna McKethan
Replacements Ltd. Merchandise Award................................................................Betty Brown
Creative Catalyst Productions Award..............................................................CoraMae Pipkin
Creative Catalyst Productions Award.....................................................................Alan Capps

____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

October 15th- November 18th

View map with dates and times

Greensboro College
Anne Rudd Galyon and
Irene Cullis Gallery
Cowan Humanities Building
College Place
Greensboro, NC 27403

 

Juror: Mary Whyte

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sponsored by:

Cheap Joe's Art Supplies- Boone, NC Find all your favorite and brand new fine art supplies and craft supplies at discount prices, at Cheap Joe's Art Stuff. Shop the finest quality artist paints, brushes, canvas, easels, drawing supplies, watercolors, oils, acrylics and tons more!

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Travel Show- Selected Artists

John Anderson
Lynne Anderson
Beth Bale
Bonnie J Becker
Ron Boozer
Betty Brown
Sharron Burns
Lynn Callahan
Alan Capps
Isabel Farrell
Ryan Fox
Kathy Gagnon
Suzanne Hetzel
Jeffrey Jakub
Joseph Lahita
Joanna McKethan
Carol Meetze-Moates
Martha Moore
Anthony Pfohl
CoraMae Pipkin
Dianne T Rodwell
Veronica Samuel
Isolde Sarnecki
Sharon Schaffer
Diane Seifart
Sook Sienkiewicz
Sean Stickel
Maxine Tatreau
Roger Tatum
Ann Vasilik

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________