Watercolor Society of North Carolina- NC watermedia painting organization

 

The Watercolor Society of North Carolina, Inc. (WSNC)
is a non-profit art organization; its purpose is to
promote watercolor throughout the state and
to elevate the standards of excellence in this medium.

 

69th Annual Juried Exhibition

  • FIRST PLACE, Charles Sharpe- "Inside the Paint Shed"
  • SECOND PLACE, Ed Macomber- "Borough Market, London (U.K.)"
  • THIRD PLACE, Sandra Walsh- "Mother's Day Roses"
  • FOURTH PLACE, Linda Griffin- "Peace Rose"
  • FIFTH PLACE, J.J. Jiang- "Rain Fall, City of Oaks"
  • FRANCES & BARRY BAKER AWARD, Linda Koffenberger- "Planning the Day"
  • PAST PRESIDENTS' AWARD, Nancy Meadows Taylor- "Canna 2"
  • SIGNATURE MEMBERS' AWARD, Karen Van Gamper- "Sweet Peas"
  • GEORGIA A. NEWTON AWARD, Peggy Bryan- "Trillium Falls"
  • SALLIE T. GRIFFIN AWARD, David Stickel- "Fashion Facade"
  • KANEKO (CONNIE) MCNEILL AWARD, Pat Holscher- "Leader of the Pack"
  • EMERGING ARTIST AWARD, Sean Stickel- "Reflections of the Hood"
  • EASTERN REGION AWARD, Jeff Jakub- "Kaleidoscopic "
  • WESTERN REGION AWARD, June Rollins- "Last Hurrah"
  • CENTRAL REGION AWARD, Sally Lambrecht- "Cyber Community Networking"
  • CHEAP JOE'S AWARD, Ryan Fox- "Eh? B.C."
  • M. GRAHAM & CO. AWARD, Kathy Flood- "Girl in Snow"
  • JERRY'S ARTARAMA AWARD, Peggy Saporito- "Daffodil Fields"
  • RICHESON ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD, Carol Meetze-Moates- "The Traveler"
  • WINSOR & NEWTON AWARD, Lynn Bettini- "Echoes"
  • RICHESON ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD, Marion Clark Weathers- "Thriving on a Riff: Bass Guitar"
  • HOLBEIN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD, Nancy H. Schulte- "We'll Be Right Here Girls...."
  • STRATHMORE PAPERS AWARD, Nancy Paden- "A Story to Tell....Endangered Indigos"
  • GOLDEN ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD, Susan Dade- "Porches"
  • RICHESON ARTIST MATERIALS AWARD, Cora Mae Pipkin- "Off Balance"
  • ARMADILLO ART & CRAFT AWARD, Judy Rider- "Early Morning Light IV"
  • CREATIVE CATALYST AWARD, Susan Lackey- "Morning Sun"
  • CREATIVE CATALYST AWARD, Ann Vasilik- "Irish Echoes of Mondrian"
  • ARMADILLO ART & CRAFT AWARD, Marcia Fischer- "Ruffles"
  • Rocky Alexander- "Birthday Hot Fudge"
  • John Anderson- "Come Blow Your Horn"
  • Alice Bachman- "Sweltering in the Shade"
  • Pegi Barnes-Sharp- "Invisible"
  • Freeman Beard- "The Joy of the Day"
  • Bonnie Becker- "Tropical Splash"
  • Sue Boggs- "Changing Tides"
  • Barbara Brook- "Shuttered"
  • Betty Brown- "Abby and the Yellow Hat"
  • Sharon Burns- "Piles of Color"
  • Susan Church-Grant- "The Secret"
  • Ginnie Conaway- "Flushed"
  • Mary Edwards- "Forgotten Dream"
  • Isabel Farrell- "The Line-Up"
  • Marianne Fischer- "Mediterranean Harbor"
  • Ann Glacken- "Autumn Leaves & Berries"
  • Judith Glover- "Earthquake Bolt II"
  • Alice Johannsen- "Home Port"
  • Vicki Johnson- "Hog Wild"
  • Jeanne Kennedy- "Enchanting Moment"
  • Kate Lagaly- "At Peace"
  • Alexis Lavine- "Soulful"
  • Nancy Lee- "Tropicana Rain II"
  • Karen Denson Miller- "Grand Lido"
  • Ulli Misegades- "Alligator"
  • Martha Moore- "Mountain Stream"
  • Cynthia Moser- "Ruffled Feathers"
  • Verena Murvin- "Skipper's Rest"
  • Ann Neely- "Angelica and Margarits"
  • Eng Pua-" Gentle Waves"
  • Dianne T. Rodwell- "Mending Fences"
  • Barbara Rohde- "Dragon"
  • Marsha Rushing- "Ghost of Winter"
  • Janet Sessoms- "For the Love of Spring"
  • Helen Shaw- "Grape Holly"
  • Sook Sienkiewicz- "Hot and Strong"
  • Gail Smith- "Courtyard Sun"
  • Richard Staat- "Yellow Dinghy"
  • Marilyn Strother- "Knot a Toad"
  • Maxine Tatreau- "Moonrise"
  • Peggy Vineyard- "Secrets"
  • Marie Casado Woodbridge-"Babeth at the Beach"